Brochures
[…] Pursuant to Iowa Code section 68B.32A(11) and rule 351—1.2, the Iowa Ethics and Campaign Disclosure Board issues this opinion on the use of candidate campaign funds for meal expenses and the proper reporting of such transactions.  We note at the outset that the Board’s jurisdiction is limited to the application of Iowa Code chapters 68A and 68B, Iowa Code section 8.7, and rules in Iowa Administrative Code chapter 351.  Advice in a Board opinion, if followed, constitutes a defense to a subsequent complaint based on the same facts and circumstances.

   

OPINION:

Iowa Code section 68A.302(1) provides that a candidate may use campaign funds for “campaign purposes, educational and other expenses associated with the duties of office, or constituency services, and shall not use campaign funds for personal expenses or personal benefit.”  The statute then sets out a number of specific permissible and impermissible uses of campaign funds.  Finally, the statute requires the Board to adopt rules “which list the items that represent proper campaign expenses.”

The use of campaign funds for meals has been a particular source of difficulty.  Iowa Code section 68A.302(2) provides that campaign funds “shall not be used for any of the following purposes” and then includes subparagraph “i” that states the following:

“Meals, groceries, or other food expense, except for tickets to meals that the candidate attends solely for the purpose of enhancing the candidacy or the candidacy of another person.  However, payment for food and drink purchased for campaign related purposes and for entertainment of campaign volunteers is permitted.”