IECDB AO 2007-10
[…] Some of this funding is currently available in the party building fund accounts. 

QUESTION:

Based on this factual situation, we understand you ask the following questions:

1.  Is it permissible for the state parties to use donations from insurance companies, financial institutions, and corporations to pay for costs associated with presidential caucus activities?

2.  Is it permissible for the state parties to use funds in the state party building fund accounts to pay for certain costs associated with presidential caucus activities?

OPINION:

We first note that Iowa Code section 68A.503 prohibits insurance companies, financial institutions, and corporations from contributing “any money…to expressly advocate that the vote of an elector be used to nominate, elect, or defeat a candidate for public office.” 1  This prohibition does not apply to ballot issue initiatives. 

Iowa Code section 68A.503(4)“a” also provides that this prohibition does not apply when the insurance company, financial institution, or corporation is:

“Using its funds to encourage registration of voters and participation in the political process or to public issues, provided that no part of those contributions are used to expressly advocate the nomination, election, or defeat of any candidate for public office.” 2

The Board has also adopted rule 351—4.24 that permits otherwise prohibited contributions under section 68A.503 to donate funds to the state parties for building fund activities.