IECDB AO 2011-04
[…] FACTUAL STATEMENT:
You advise the Board that you wish to hire an individual who has served as the State Public Defender within the past two years to serve as an employee in a local public defender office. 

QUESTION:
It is permissible for an individual who served as the State Public Defender within the past two years to work in a local public defender office?  

OPINION:
Iowa Code section 68B.7(2) states “[a] person who has served as the head of or on a commission or board of a regulatory agency or as a deputy thereof, shall not, within a period of two years after the termination of such service . . . [a]ccept employment with that commission, board, or agency.”
This matter turns on whether the State Public Defender is a “head of or on a commission or board of a regulatory agency or [serves] as a deputy thereof.”