IECDB AO 2018-02
[…] FACTS:

You advise the Board you are a legislative candidate and single mother. In order to engage in campaign activities such as canvassing and attending events, you have incurred additional childcare expenses. You would not have incurred these expenses if you were not running for office.

ISSUE:

May a candidate for public office use campaign funds to pay for the candidate’s child care expenses which are the result of the candidate participating in campaign activities?

OPINION:

Iowa Code section 68A.302, subsection 1, states “[a] candidate and the candidate’s committee shall use campaign funds only for campaign purposes, educational and other expenses associated with the duties of office, or constituency services, and shall not use campaign funds for personal expenses or personal benefit.” The statute then provides a list of prohibited expenditures, such as clothing expenses and mortgage payments.i The statute further directs the Board to adopt rules which list items that represent “proper campaign expenses.”ii The Board’s non-exhaustive list of permissible campaign expenditures