May 18, 2000
[…] Opinion:
Rule 351 IAC 13.5 states:
"Penalties for failure to register. A person who lobbies an executive branch state agency without registering in advance shall be suspended from any future lobbying activities for a period of time to be determined by the board, but not less than 30 days. The board may also impose a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000."
The Board first notes that all individuals that lobby executive branch agencies are required to register with the Board prior to engaging in such conduct pursuant to Iowa Code section 68B.36.
Pursuant to Iowa Code section 68B.32A(8), the Board has been given the statutory authority to "establish and impose penalties, and recommendations for punishment…for the failure to comply with the requirements" of the laws under its jurisdiction. This section of law authorizes the Board to adopt rules that impose sanctions for violations and the Board disposes of a number of "routine" violations through its "administrative resolution" process outlined in rules 351 IAC 1.4(1) through 1.4(4).