October 19, 2000
[…] We note at the outset that the Board's jurisdiction is limited to the application of Iowa Code chapters 56 and 68B and rules in Iowa Administrative Code chapter 351. Whether some other statutory system, common law theory or agency rule applies to this issue is not covered by this opinion.
Opinion:
We first note that our jurisdiction in interpreting the lobbying laws is limited to activities before executive branch agencies.
Iowa Code section 68B.2(13)"a" in pertinent part states:
"'Lobbyist' means an individual who, by acting directly, does any of the following:
(3) Represents the position of a federal, state, or local governmental agency, in which the person serves or is employed as the designated representative, for purposes of encouraging the passage, defeat, approval, veto, or modification of legislation, a rule, or an executive order by members of the general assembly, a state agency, or any statewide elected official."
Iowa Code section 68B.2(13)"b" in pertinent part states:
"'Lobbyist' does not mean:
(6) Agency officials and employees while they are engaged in activities…with another agency with which the official's or employee's agency is involved in a collaborative project."