November 16, 2000
[…] As such, you would manage the relationship between Aetna and IDOP and would be involved in the marketing of deferred compensation to state employees. You are concerned about the impact of the conflict of interest laws in Chapter 68B to your proposed employment with Aetna.

Question:

Do the provisions of Iowa Code section 68B.7 prohibit you from accepting employment with Aetna for two years following termination of state employment?

Opinion:

Iowa Code section 68B.7 in pertinent part states:

"A person who has served as…state employee of a state agency…shall not within a period of two years after the termination of such service or employment appear before the agency or receive compensation for any services rendered on behalf of any person, firm, corporation, or association in relation to any case, proceeding, or application with respect to which the person was directly concerned and personally participated during the period of service or employment."

In applying this language to your question, we do not believe that merely reviewing early drafts of an RFP rises to the level of "directly concerned and personally participated" in an "application" as contemplated by the statute.