April 11, 2002
[…] 1. Receives compensation to engage in lobbying activities.

2. Is a designated representative of an organization that engages in lobbying. 3. Represents the position of a federal, state, or local governmental agency in which the person serves or is employed and is the designated representative of the agency.

4. Makes expenditures of more than $1,000 in a calendar year on lobbying activities.

You would need to register as an executive branch lobbyist (subject to the discussion below) if you meet any one of the definitions of "lobbyist" and you lobby executive branch agencies. Iowa Code section 68B.2(13)"b" impacts both your second and third questions. Subparagraph (3) defines "lobbyist" to not include "federal, state, and local elected officials, while performing the duties and responsibilities of office." In addition, subparagraph (7) provides an exception for "an individual who is a member…of a…professional association…who either is not paid compensation or is not specifically designated" under subsection "a".