May 23, 2002
[…] 1. Would you be prohibited from doing grant writing work for a county-funded entity?

2. Would you be prohibited from doing grant writing work for a school district?

3. Would you be prohibited from doing grant writing work for a non-profit organization applying for state funds or for federal funds through state block grants?

4. Would you be prohibited from doing grant writing work for a non-profit organization applying to private or public foundations for funding?

Opinon:

Iowa Code section 68B.2A states:

"1. Any person who serves or is employed by the state or a political subdivision of the state shall not engage in any outside employment or activity which is in conflict with the person's official duties and responsibilities. In determining whether particular outside employment or activity creates an unacceptable conflict of interest, situations in which an unacceptable conflict shall be deemed to exist shall include, but not to be limited to, any of the following:

a. The outside employment or activity involves the use of the state's or the political subdivision's time, facilities, equipment, and supplies or the use of the state or political subdivision badge, uniform, business card, or other evidences of office or employment to give the person or member of the person's immediate family an advantage or pecuniary benefit that is not available to other similarly situated members or classes of members of the general public. This paragraph does not apply to off-duty peace officers who provide private duty security or fire fighters or emergency medical care providers certified under chapter 147A who provide private duty fire safety or emergency medical services while carrying their badge or wearing their official uniform, provided that the person has secured the prior approval of the agency or political subdivision in which the person is regularly employed to engage in the activity. For purposes of this subsection, a person is not "similarly situated" merely by being or being related to a person who serves or is employed by the state or a political subdivision of the state.

b.