September 11, 2003
[…] The Board’s jurisdiction over this issue is limited to officials and employees of the executive branch and officials and employees of political subdivisions of government. This opinion does not apply to officials and employees of the legislative or judicial branches of state government.

In answering your question, Iowa Code section 68B.2A prohibits state and local governmental officials and employees from engaging “in any outside employment or activity which is in conflict with the person’s official duties and responsibilities.” Iowa Code section 68B.2A(1)“b” provides the following specific conflict:

“The outside employment or activity involves the receipt of, promise of, or acceptance of money or other consideration by the person, or a member of the person’s immediate family, from anyone other than the state or the political subdivision for the performance of any act that the person would be required or expected to perform as a part of the person’s regular duties or during the hours during which the person performs service or work for the state or political subdivision of the state.”