September 11, 2003
[…] If it is not part of the individual’s official governmental duties to provide these types of speeches and presentations, then the individual could personally receive payment from SEAT. However, the individual would have to take vacation time or otherwise not be “on the clock.”

At this time SEAT does not appear to be a “restricted donor” to any public official or employee that might be an instructor at a program. 2 Therefore, neither the $3.00 gift law in Iowa Code section 68B.22, nor the prohibition in Iowa Code section 68B.23 on a public official or public employee accepting an honorarium would apply.

If for some reason in the future SEAT does become a “restricted donor,” Iowa Code section 68B.22(4)“g” would permit SEAT to provide actual expenses for “food, beverages, registration, travel, and lodging for a meeting, which is given in return for participation in a panel or speaking engagement at the meeting….” Iowa Code section 68B.23(2)“b” provides the same exception to the prohibition on the receipt of honoraria.

In closing, we encourage public officials and public employees to seek Board guidance when contemplating accepting a speaking fee, reimbursement, or other honoraria.