February 17, 2005
[…] February 17, 2005
To all interested persons:
Pursuant to Iowa Code section 68B.32A(11) and rule 351—1.2, the Iowa Ethics and Campaign Disclosure Board issues this opinion on the issue of reporting mileage reimbursements by campaigns. We note at the outset that the Board’s jurisdiction is limited to the application of Iowa Code chapters 68A and 68B and rules in Iowa Administrative Code chapter 351.
Opinion:
Several questions have been raised concerning mileage reimbursements by campaigns. To reduce any confusion, the Board issues this opinion.
Iowa Code section 68A.302(2)“e” in pertinent part states:
“Candidates and campaign workers may be reimbursed for actual mileage for campaign related travel at a rate not to exceed the current rate of reimbursement allowed under the standard mileage rate method for computation of business expenses pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code.”
Therefore, it is a permissible use of campaign funds for a candidate or a campaign worker to be reimbursed for mileage related to the campaign. As mileage is generally a reportable campaign transaction,1 the issue then becomes how a campaign should disclose mileage.