February 17, 2005
[…] In closing, the Board reminds all campaigns of the holding in IECDB Advisory Opinion 2001-15 concerning travel done in one year and mileage reimbursements made in another year when the IRS has a different reimbursement rate for each year. In such situations, the Board opined that the rate to be used is for the year that the campaign travel was actually done.
BY DIRECTION AND VOTE OF THE BOARD
James Albert, Board Chair
Janet Carl, Vice Chair
Gerald Sullivan
Betsy Roe
John Walsh
Patricia Harper
Submitted by: W. Charles Smithson, Board Legal Counsel
1 Iowa Code section 68A.102(10)“b” exempts “transportation provided to a candidate so long as its value computed at a rate of twenty cents per mile does not exceed one hundred dollars in value in any one reporting period” from the definition of “contribution.” Other than this exception, mileage is a reportable campaign transaction.