March 30, 2006
[…] OPINION: The issue has been raised concerning whether or not a campaign disclosure report is required to be filed when the cutoff date for reporting campaign activities on the next report due date falls within the ten-day window of a new committee exceeding the financial activity threshold and being required to file a statement of organization registering the committee with the Board.1

Iowa Code section 68A.201(1) states:

“Every committee, as defined in this chapter, shall file a statement of organization within ten days from the date of its organization. Unless formal organization has previously occurred, a committee is deemed to have organized as of the date that the committee transactions exceed the financial activity threshold established in section 68A.102, subsection 5 or 18.”

Iowa Code section 68A.402(1), in pertinent part, states:

“Each committee shall file with the board reports disclosing information required under this section on forms prescribed by rule.”