June 28, 2007
[…] Pursuant to Iowa Code section 68B.32A(11) and rule 351—1.2, the Iowa Ethics and Campaign Disclosure Board issues this opinion on the issue of lobbyists and PACs mailing campaign contributions during legislative session and the candidates receiving the contributions after session.  The Board’s jurisdiction is limited to the application of Iowa Code chapters 68A and 68B, Iowa Code section 8.7, and rules in Iowa Administrative Code chapter 351.  Advice in a Board opinion, if followed, constitutes a defense to a subsequent complaint based on the same facts and circumstances.

Opinion:

Iowa Code section 68A.504(1) provides for the following:

“A lobbyist or political committee, other than a state statutory political committee, county statutory political committee, or a national political party, shall not contribute to, act as an agent or intermediary for contributions to, or arrange for the making of monetary or in-kind contributions to the campaign of an elected state official, member of the general assembly, or candidate for state office on any day during the regular legislative session and, in the case of the governor or a gubernatorial candidate, during the thirty days following the adjournment of a regular legislative session allowed for the signing of bills. Except as set out in subsection 2, an elected state official, member of the general assembly, or candidate for state office shall not accept a contribution as prohibited in this subsection.”

The issue has been raised that if a lobbyist or political committee (PAC) mails a contribution during legislative session, but the candidate for state office does not receive the contribution until after session has ended, have the statutory prohibitions been triggered?1