April 30, 2009
[…] After January 1, 2003, the Board became the primary repository and was required to provide copies of county and local reports to the county auditors as secondary repositories. 2  The Board accomplished this by posting the reports on the Board’s Web site and asking the county auditors to establish a link on their Web sites to the reports.

The statute was amended again to remove the county auditors as secondary repositories and directed the Board to post all campaign filings on its Web site.  Thus, the Board became the sole custodian of filed campaign reports for both state and local committees. 3

Pursuant to Iowa Code section 68A.401(2) the Board is required to “retain filed statements and reports for at least five years from the date of the election in which the committee is involved, or at least five years from the certified date of dissolution of the committee, whichever date is later.” 

As far as records retention, pursuant to rule 351—4.8(3) that was adopted in 2007, the Board will “maintain and retain all statements and reports filed under Iowa Code chapter 68A under the applicable provisions of Iowa Code chapter 305.” 4