April 30, 2009
[…] Opinion:

In IECDB Advisory Opinions 2001-19 and 2003-09, the Board opined on how long campaign records and reports were required to be retained by campaign committees and the campaign filing repositories.  Due to amendments to the law, the Board issues this updated opinion. 

Records retained by campaign committees:

Pursuant to Iowa Code section 68A.203(4), campaign records are required to be preserved for five years.  The five-year period commences with the “due date of the disclosure report covering the activity documented in the records.”

However, a committee that is no longer active and has properly been dissolved under Iowa Code section 68A.402B is required under Iowa Code section 68A.203(4) to retain records for three years after the committee is certified as dissolved by the Board.

Reports Retained by Board