February 24, 2011
[…] Under the partnership agreement, the company has up to 10 years to pay this executive branch employee for his stock with interest.  Once the valuation is completed, this executive branch employee will receive a promissory note from the company. 

Question:

The question is whether an individual who is employed by the state or a political subdivision of the state may take any official action or perform any official duty with respect to a bid from a company that owes him money as part of a mandatory stock buy-back agreement?

Opinion:

Iowa Code section 68B.2A(1)(c) states “[a]ny person who serves or is employed by the state or a political subdivision of the state shall not engage in any . . . outside employment or an activity that is subject to the official control, inspection, review, audit, or enforcement authority of the person, during the performance of the person's duties of office or employment.” 

We are of the opinion that the outstanding promissory note is related to an outside employment or activity that is subject to the executive branch employee’s official duty.  This individual has a personal interest in seeing that the company succeeds so that the promissory note will be paid.  Thus, the promissory note creates a conflict of interest with respect to any bid from the company to the agency now directed by this individual.   

Iowa Code section 68B.2A(2) states an individual shall “[c]ease the outside employment or activity” or

“Publicly disclose the existence of the conflict and refrain from taking any official action or performing any official duty that would detrimentally affect or create a benefit for the outside employment or activity. For purposes of this paragraph, "official action" or "official duty" includes, but is not limited to, participating in any vote, taking affirmative action to influence any vote, granting any license or permit, determining the facts or law in a contested case or rulemaking proceeding, conducting any inspection, or providing any