October 31, 2013
[…] Iowa Code section 68B.5A places restrictions on state officials and employees from accepting certain positions in the private sector for two years after leaving state government.  The level of restriction depends on what position the state official or employee held as part of state government.  We are of the opinion that the Governor’s Chief of Staff is “a full-time employee of an office of a statewide elected official whose position involves substantial exercise of administrative discretion or the expenditure of public funds.”  See id. § 68B.5A(5).  Section 68B.5A prohibits a person in such a position from “within two years after termination of employment, becom[ing] a lobbyist before the agency in which the person was employed.”  The definition of “agency” includes “the office of the governor.”  Id. § 68B.2(1).  Thus, Mr. Boeyink is prohibited from lobbying the Governor’s office within two years of the termination of his employment as the Governor’s Chief of Staff.