October 31, 2013
[…] • Directly encourage that a specific course of action be taken by the Governor’s office with respect to a particular governmental matter that is not a piece of legislation, an administrative rule, or an executive order.  A practical example of this type of scenario would be Mr. Boeyink directly contacting the Governor’s office to encourage that a certain individual be considered for an appointment to a particular government commission or board. 

We agree these types of communications would not be considered “lobbying” and thus would be outside the scope of section 68B.5A. 

2.  May Mr. Boeyink lobby state agencies, officials, and employees of the executive branch upon his departure as the Governor’s Chief of Staff?

Iowa Code section 68B.5A also prohibits “a full-time employee of an office of a statewide elected official whose position involves substantial exercise of administrative discretion or the expenditure of public funds” from “within two years after termination of employment, becom[ing] a lobbyist . . . before state agencies or officials or employees with whom the person had substantial and regular contact as part of the person's former duties.”  Thus, Mr. Boeyink is prohibited from lobbying state agencies or officials or employees with whom he had substantial and regular contact as part of his Chief of Staff duties within two years of the termination of his employment as the Governor’s Chief of Staff.