October 31, 2013
[…] A practical example of this type of scenario would be Mr. Boeyink lobbying a particular government official with whom he had substantial and regular contact as part of his duties as a member of a non-profit board of directors, as opposed to his duties as the Governor's Chief of Staff.

We agree these types of communications would be outside the scope of section 68B.5A and thus permissible.

3.  What specific restrictions will be placed on Mr. Boeyink under Iowa Code section 68B.7(1) following his departure as the Governor’s Chief of Staff?

Iowa Code section 68B.7 prohibits state officials and employees from “within a period of two years after the termination of such service or employment receiv[ing] compensation for any services rendered on behalf of any person, firm, corporation, or association in relation to any case, proceeding, or application with respect to which the person was directly concerned and personally participated during the period of service or employment.”   Thus, Mr.