March 26, 2015
[…] We note at the outset the Board’s jurisdiction is limited to the application of

Iowa Code chapters 68A and 68B, Iowa Code section 8.7, and rules in Iowa Administrative Code chapter 351.  Advice in a Board opinion, if followed, constitutes a defense to a subsequent complaint based on the same facts and circumstances.

Question:

Does Iowa law require an attribution statement on an internet video designed to expressly advocate in favor or against a candidate or ballot issue? 

Opinion:

Iowa Code section 68A.405 requires an attribution statement on “published material designed to expressly advocate the nomination, election, or defeat of a candidate for public office or the passage or defeat of a ballot issue” unless one of the exceptions in the statute applies.1