August 20, 2015
[…] We note at the outset that the Board’s jurisdiction is limited to the application of Iowa Code chapters 68A and 68B, Iowa Code section 8.7, and rules in Iowa Administrative Code chapter 351. Advice in a Board opinion, if followed, constitutes a defense to a subsequent complaint based on the same facts and circumstances.
Question:
Which employees may a prohibited contributor solicit for contributions to the prohibited contributor’s political committee?
Opinion:
Iowa Code section 68A.503 prohibits “an insurance company, savings and loan association, bank, credit union, or corporation” from making “a monetary or in-kind contribution to a candidate or committee except for a ballot issue committee.” Iowa Code § 68A.503(1). We refer to these entities as “prohibited contributors.” See, e.g. id. § 68A.406(1)(d)-(e). However, a prohibited contributor is permitted to sponsor a political committee (hereafter “PAC”) and use its resources “for the purposes of soliciting its stockholders, administrative officers, professional employees, and members for contributions” to the PAC and “for financing the administration” of the PAC sponsored by the prohibited contributor. Id. § 68A.503(3). The prohibited contributor’s “employees to whom the foregoing does not extend may voluntarily contribute to such a [PAC] but shall not be solicited for contributions.” Id.
There has been some confusion as to which employees a restricted donor may solicit for PAC contributions. In 2010, we said only employees who are “stockholders”, voting “members” or “management” could be solicited. IECDB AO 2000-20. We equated “administrative officers” with management. Id.