July 13, 2018
[…] Opinion:

1. Does this law apply to items purchased before July 1, 2018?​

No. “A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.”v Notably the statute does not bar the use of certain items bearing the written name, voice or likeness of an elected official. Rather, it prohibits “the expenditure of public moneys” for certain things. For items that were previously purchased, there is no expenditure to be prohibited on or after July 1, 2018.

2. What is a “paid direct mass mailing?”

Iowa Code section 68A.405A prohibits the “expenditure of public moneys” for “any paid advertisement or promotion bearing the written name, likeness or voice of the statewide elected official” through any of six listed means, including a “paid direct mass mailing.” We found no other reference in the Code of Iowa to “mass mailing.” We did, however, find a definitions section in Iowa Code chapter 423vi which defines the terms “advertising and promotional direct mail” and “direct mail.”