January 24, 2019
[…] QUESTION:

Is a campaign committee required to disclose disbursements made by a consultant?

OPINION:

Iowa Code section 68A.402A sets out what is required to be disclosed on campaign disclosure reports. With respect to consultants, it states a committee must report: “Disbursements made to a consultant and disbursements made by the consultant during the reporting period disclosing the name and address of the recipient, amount, purpose, and date.” i

We also have a rule that provides a more detailed explanation. It states: