September 22, 2022
[…] We note at the outset that the Board’s jurisdiction is limited to the application of Iowa Code chapters 68A, 68B, Iowa Code section 8.7, and rules in Iowa Administrative Code chapter 351. Advice in a Board advisory opinion, if followed, constitutes a defense to a subsequent complaint based on the same facts and circumstances.

QUESTION POSED

Does Iowa law require attribution statements on text messages?

OPINION

Iowa Code section 68A.405 requires attribution statements on “published material” designed to “expressly advocate.”[1] Published material is defined as “any newspaper, magazine, shopper, outdoor advertising facility, poster, direct mailing, brochure, internet site, campaign sign, or any other form of printed or electronic general public political advertising.”[2] We previously interpreted “any other form of electronic general public political advertising” to include certain email messages.[3]