Local Government Ethics
[…] A request for modification or reconsideration shall be deemed denied unless the board acts upon the request within 60 days of receipt of the request. Pursuant to Iowa Administrative rule 351-1.3(6), a person who has received a board opinion or advice may petition for a declaratory order pursuant to Iowa Code section 17A.9. The Board will refuse to issue a declaratory order to a person who has previously received a board opinion on the same question, unless the requestor demonstrates a significant change in circumstances from those in the board opinion.

[1]Iowa Code section 68A.102 defines “person” as “... without limitation, any individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, labor union, or any other legal entity.”The Iowa Ethics and Campaign Disclosure Board issues this Advisory Opinion sua sponte pursuant to Iowa Code section 68B.32A(12) and Iowa Administrative Code rule 351-1.2(1).